South Dakota National Guard Banner
 Welcome to the South Dakota National Guard Website   Contact Us

Home

Adjutant General
Assistant Adjutant General - Army
Assistant Adjutant General - Air
Command Chief Warrant Officer
State Command Chief
State Command Sergeant Major

THE ADJUTANT GENERAL
MAJOR GENERAL TIMOTHY A. REISCH


Major General Reisch Major General Timothy A. Reisch was appointed by Governor Dennis Daugaard as South Dakota’s 21st Adjutant General on 2 April 2011. As the Adjutant General, he serves as the Commanding General for both the South Dakota Air and Army National Guard and guides the preparation of 4,400 Air and Army National Guard citizen Soldiers and Airmen and 950 full-time Federal and State employees to respond in times of state or national emergency. He is responsible for Federal and State missions, assignment of leaders, recruiting, training, equipping, mobilization, facilities and public relations. He is also responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting Air and Army National Guard members in South Dakota. General Reisch serves on the Governor’s cabinet as the Secretary of The Military. In this capacity, he is the principle advisor to the Governor on all matters involving use of the National Guard.

General Reisch began his military service when he enlisted in the South Dakota Army National Guard in his hometown of Howard in 1978. He received his commission through State Officer Candidate School in 1980. He commanded both Company C and Company B of the 153rd Engineer Battalion. In July of 1998, General Reisch was named Commander of the 153rd Engineer Battalion. Following battalion command, General Reisch was assigned as the Chief of the Exercise Division of the South Dakota Army National Guard, and later as Deputy Commander of Joint Force Headquarters. Following completion of Army War College, he was named Commander of the 109th Engineer Group based in Rapid City. In April of 2007, General Reisch was named the first Commander of the 109th Regional Support Group. He was named the Assistant Adjutant General – Army in May 2009.

EDUCATION:

1994 Upper Iowa University, Bachelors Degree, Public Administration, Fayette, Iowa
2001 University of South Dakota, Masters Degree, Administrative Studies, Vermillion, South Dakota
2005 United States Army War College, Masters Degree, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

December 1978 - July 1979, Enlisted Service, Detachment 1, Company B 153rd Engineer Battalion, Howard, South Dakota
July 1979 - July 1980, Officer Candidate School, South Dakota Military Academy, Mitchell, South Dakota
July 1980 - August 1981, Platoon Leader, Company B (-) 153rd Engineer Battalion, Madison, South Dakota
August 1981 - August 1984, Commander, Detachment 1, Company B 153rd Engineer Battalion, Howard, South Dakota
August 1984 - October 1985, Commander, Company C, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Parkston, South Dakota
October 1985 - November 1988, Commander, Company B, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Madison, South Dakota
November 1988 - August 1989, Assistant S-3, Headquarters, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Huron, South Dakota
August 1989 – June 1992, S-4 Officer, Headquarters, 153rd Engineer Battalion, Huron, South Dakota
June 1992 - July 1992, Assistant Operations Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
July 1992 - November 1992, Engineer Equipment Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
November 1992 - September 1993, S-1 Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
September 1993 - September 1996, S-3 Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Battalion, Sturgis, South Dakota
September 1996 - July 1998, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 109th Engineer Battalion, Sturgis, South Dakota
July 1998 - October 2001, Commander, 153rd Engineer Battalion (CORPS) (MECH) Huron, South Dakota
November 2001 - July 2002, Chief, Exercise Division, Deputy Chief of Staff of Operations, Headquarters, Strategic Reserve Center, Rapid City, South Dakota
July 2002 – July 2004, Deputy STARC Commander, HQ STARC, Rapid City, South Dakota
July 2004 - June 2005, Student in Residence, United States Army War College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
June 2005 – September 2005, Director of Logistics, South Dakota Army National Guard, Rapid City, South Dakota
September 2005 – April 2007, Commander, 109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
April 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 109th Regional Support Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
May 2009 – April 2011, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Joint Forces Headquarters for South Dakota, Rapid City, South Dakota
April 2011 – Present, The Adjutant General, South Dakota National Guard, Rapid City, South Dakota

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with Star Device)
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hour Glass Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with “3” Device)
South Dakota Distinguished Service Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
South Dakota Recruiting Ribbon
National Guard Service Medal
South Dakota Desert Storm Ribbon
Bronze deFleury Medal, United States Army Engineer Regiment

CIVIC AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS:

American Correctional Association
American Legion
Army Engineer Association
Association of State Correctional Administration
Knights of Columbus
National Guard Association of South Dakota (Life Member)
National Guard Association of the United States (Life Member)
United States Army Engineer Association (Permanent Member)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 27 July 1980
First Lieutenant 26 July 1983
Captain 29 July 1985
Major 28 July 1992
Lieutenant Colonel 10 August 1998
Colonel 30 April 2002
Brigadier General 3 May 2009
Major General 17 February 2012


(Current as of
February 2012)

       
   

 

 
Home   Privacy and Security   External Link Disclaimer   Accessibility

Page updated on 04/11/2013 09:34 AM by Webmaster
2011 South Dakota National Guard